Higher Commands and Commanders

Short Term Loads SBA Loans Merchant Cash Advances Big Lines of Credit Small Business Loans Equipment Financing Working Capitalbusiness loans Long Term Loans best business loans

The following page lists the primary higher commands of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy and the officers who commanded them throughout the Great War. The list shows the date a commander assumed and relinquished command and any promotion he received whilst in command. 

 
Armeeoberkommando (High Command)
Gen. d. Inf. (from 8 Dec 14 Feldm.) Archduke Friedrich Aug 14 - Feb 17
Kaiser Karl Feb 17 - Nov 18
Feldm. Kövess von Kövessháza Nov 18 -
Generalstabschef (Chief of the General Staff)
Gen. d. Inf. (from 23 Jun 15 Gen.Oberst, from 25 Nov 16 Feldm.) Conrad von Hötzendorf Aug 14 - Mar 17
Gen. d. Inf. (from 26 Feb 18 Gen.Oberst) Freiherr Arz von Straußenburg Mar 17 -
Kommando der Balkanstreitkräfte (Headquarters Balkans) Balkan Front
Feldzeugmeister Potiorek Aug 14 - 27 Dec 14
Gen. d. Kav. (from 22 May 15 Gen.Oberst) Archduke Eugen 27 Dec 14 -
Kommando der Südwestfront ( Headquarters Southern Front) Italian Front
Gen.Oberst (from 23 Nov 16 Feldm.) Archduke Eugen 27 May 15 - 11 Jan 18
Heeresfrontkommando "Erzherzog Joseph" (Army Front Headquarters"Archduke Joseph") Russian Front
Gen.Oberst Archduke Joseph 2 Dec 16 - 15 Jan 18
Heeresfrontkommando "Kövess" (Army Front Headquarters "Kövess" Russian Front
Feldm. Freiherr Kövess von Kövessháza 16 Jan 18 - 5 Apr 18
Heeresfrontkommando "Erzherzog Karl" (Army Front Headquarters "Archduke Karl") Russian Front
Gen. d. Kav. (from 1 Nov 16 Gen.Oberst) Archduke Karl Franz Joseph 20 Oct 16 - 2 Dec 16
Heeresgruppe "Böhm-Ermolli" (Army Group "Böhm-Ermolli") Russian Front
Gen. d. Kav. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst, from 31 Jan 18 Feldm.) Freiherr von Böhm-Ermolli Sep 15 - 25 Jul 16, 4 Oct 16 -24 Jan 18
Heeresgruppe "Erzherzog Karl" (Army Group "Archduke Karl") Russian Front
Gen. d. Kav. Archduke Karl Franz Joseph Aug 16 - 20 Oct 16
Heeresgruppe "Conrad" Italian Front
Feldm. Conrad von Hötzendorf 1 Mar 17 - July 18
Heeresgruppe "Erzherzog Joseph" (Army Group "Archduke Joseph") Italian Front
Gen.Oberst (from 22 Oct 18 Feldm.) Archduke Joseph Jul 18 - Wars end
Heeresgruppe "Boroević" (Army Group "Boroević") Italian Front
Gen.Oberst (from 1 Feb 18 Feldm.) Boroević von Bojna 23 Aug 17 - Wars end
Heeresgruppe "Kövess" (Army Group "Kövess") Balkans
Feldm. Freiherr Kövess von Kövessháza Oct 18 - Wars end
1. Armee (Old) Russian Front
Gen. d. Kav. Graf Dankl Aug 14 - 23 May 15
Gen. d. Kav. Graf Kirchbach auf Lauterbach 23 May 15 - 10 Jun 15
Feldzeugmeister (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst) Puhallo von Brlog 10 Jun 15 - 26 Jul 16
1.Armee (New) Rumanian Front
Gen. d. Inf. Freiherr Arz von Straußenburg 16 Aug 16 - Feb 17
Gen.Oberst (from 30 Oct 18 Feldm.) Freiherr Rohr von Denta Feb 17 - 15 Apr 18
2.Armee Until mid August 14 Balkans then Russian Front
Gen. d. Kav. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst, from 31 Jan 18 Feldm.) Freiherr von Böhm-Ermolli Aug 14 - May 18
Gen. d. Inf. Krauß May 18 - Wars end
3.Armee Until Sep 15 Russian Front, until mid March 16 Balkans, until end 16 Italian Front then until Jan 18 Russian front
Gen. d. Kav. Ritter von Brudermann Aug 14 - 4 Sep 14
Gen. d. Inf. Boroević von Bojna 4 Sep 14 - 25 May 15
Feldzeugmeister Puhallo von Brlog 25 May 15 - 10 Jun 15
Gen. d. Kav. Tersztyánszky von Nádas 8 Sep 15 - 27 Sep 15
Gen.Oberst Freiherr Kövess von Kövessháza 27 Sep 15 - 20 Oct 16
Gen. d. Inf. (from 1 Nov 16 Gen.Oberst) Graf Kirchbach auf Lauterbach 20 Oct 16 - 5 Mar 17
Gen.Oberst Tersztyánszky von Nádas 5 Mar 17 - Jul 17
Gen.Oberst Křitek Jul 17 - 12 Jan 18
4.Armee Russian Front
Gen. d. Inf. Freiherr Auffenberg von Komarów Aug 14 - 30 Sep 14
Gen. d. Inf. Archduke Joseph Ferdinand 30 Sep 14 - Jun 16
Gen.Oberst Tersztyánszky von Nádas Jun 16 - 5 Mar 17
Gen.Oberst Graf Kirchbach auf Lauterbach 5 Mar 17 - 15 Mar 18
5.Armee (Old) Balkans
Gen. d. Inf. Ritter von Frank Aug 14 - 27 Dec 14
5.Armee (New) from 24 May 17 Isonzoarmee Italian Front
Gen. d. Inf. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst) Boroević von Bojna 27 May 15 - 23 Aug 17
1.Isonzoarmee
Gen.Oberst Freiherr von Wurm 23 Aug 17 - 6 Jan 18
2.Isonzoarmee
Gen. d. Inf. Ritter von Henriquez 23 Aug 17 - 6 Jan 18
Isonzoarmee
Gen.Oberst Freiherr von Wurm 6 Jan 18 - Wars end
6.Armee (Old) Balkans
Feldzeugmeister Potiorek Aug 14 - 27 Dec 14
6.Armee (New) Italian Front
Gen.Oberst Archduke Joseph 15 Jan 18 - 15 Jul 18
Gen. d. Kav (from 1 Nov 18 Gen.Oberst) Fürst Schönburg-Hartenstein 15 Jul 18 - Wars end
7.Armee Russian Front
Gen. d. Kav. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst) Freiherr von Pflanzer-Baltin 8 May 15 - 8 Sep 16
Gen. d. Kav. Graf Kirchbach auf Lauterbach 8 Sep 16 - 20 Oct 16
Gen.Oberst (from 5 Aug 17 Feldm.) Kövess von Kövessháza 20 Oct 16 - 16 Jan 18
Gen.Oberst Křitek 16 Jan 18 - 15 Apr 18
10.Armee Italian Front
Gen. d. Kav. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst) Freiherr Rohr von Denta Feb 16 - Jun 16
Feldm.Lt.  Scotti Jun 16 - Apr 17
Gen.Oberst (from 5 Nov 17 Feldm.) Freiherr von Krobatin Apr 17 - Wars end
11.Armee Italian Front
Gen. d. Kav. (from 1 May 16 Gen.Oberst) Graf Dankl 14 Mar 16 - 18 Jun 16
Gen.Oberst Freiherr Rohr von Denta 18 Jun 16 28 Feb 17
Feldzeugmeister (from 16 Nov 17 Gen.Oberst) Graf Scheuchenstuel 28 Feb 17 - Wars end
12.Armee Russian Front
Gen. d. Kav. Archduke Karl Franz Joseph 4 July 16 - 13 Aug 16
Armeegruppe "Kirchbach" Russian Front
Gen. d. Kav. Graf Kirchbach auf Lauterbach 23 May 15 - 10 Jun 15
Armeegruppe "Tersztyánszky" Balkans
Gen. d. Kav. Tersztyánszky von Nádas 27 May 15 - 8 Sep 15
Armeegruppe "Kummer" Russian Front
Gen. d. Kav. Kummer Ritter von Falkenfehd Aug 14 - 22 Sep 14
Armeegruppe "Pflanzer" Russian Front
Gen. d. Kav. Freiherr von Pflanzer-Baltin 3 Oct 14 - Aug 15
Armeegruppe "Rohr" Italian Front
Gen. d. Kav. Freiherr Rohr von Denta 27 May 15 - Feb 16
Armeegruppe "Belluno" Italian Front
Feldzeugmeister Ritter von Goglia Sep 18 - Wars end
Armeegruppe "Albanien" Albania
Gen.Oberst Freiherr von Pflanzer-Baltin Sep 18 - Wars end
Landesverteidigungskommando "Tirol" (Defence Command "Tyrol")
Gen. d. Kav. Graf Dankl 24 May 15 - 14 Mar  16
Gen. d. Inf. Roth Freiherr von Limanowa-Lapanow 14 Mar 16 - 28 Jul 16
Militär-Kommandanten 1914 - 1918
Krakau (1914/15 relocated to Mährisch-Ostrau )
FmLt-GdI Ludwig Matuschka  Aug 14 - Oct 15
FmLt Brandner Adam Edler von Wolfszahn Oct 15 - May 18
FZM. Siegmund Graf von Benigni in Mühlenberg  May 18 - Oct 18
Wien
FmLt Heinrich Fath Aug 14
FZM. Franz Ritter von Wikullil  Aug 14 - Nov 15
FmLt Johann Graf von Salis-Seewis Nov 15 - Jan 16
GdI Johann Freiherr von Kirchbach auf Lauterbach Jan 16 - Nov 18
Graz
FmLt Erwin Edler von Mattanovich  Aug 14 - Aug 16
GdI Hugo Martiny Aug 16 - Jun 17
FmLt Ignaz Schmidt Edler von Fussina Jun 17 - Apr 18
GdI Karl Freiherr von Lukas Apr 18 - Nov 18
Budapest
Oberst-GM. Josef Seipka  Aug 14 - Jan 15
GdI Franz Graf Marenzi von Tagliuno und Talgate Jan 15 - Jan 16
FmLt-GdI Stefan Bogat von Kostanjevac und Panos Jan 16 - Oct 18
FmLt Géza Freiherr Lukachich von Somorja Oct 18 - Nov 18
Pressburg
FmLt Rudolf Schmidt Aug 14 - Nov 15
FmLt-GdI Friedrich Ritter Gerstenberger von Reichsegg und Gerstberg Nov 15 - Nov 18
Kaschau  (1914/15 relocated to Stuhlweissenburg )
GM. Rudolf Obauer Edler von Bannerfeld Aug 14 - Apr 15
GM.-FmLt Emil Hartwich  Apr 15 - Jul 18
GdI Adalbert Sorsich von Severin Jul 18 - Nov 18
Temesvár
GM. Karress Eduard Aug 14 - Sep 14
FmLt-GdI Rudolf Hess Sep 14 - Sep 18
GdI Theodor Freiherr von Hordt  Sep 18 - Nov 18
Prague
FmLt-GdI Simon Ritter Schwerdtner von Schwertburg Aug 14 - Nov 15
FmLt Karl von Lukas Nov 15 - May 16
FmLt-GdI Paul Kestranek May 16 - Oct 18
Leitmeritz
GM.-FmLt August Hajeck  Aug 14 - Mar 15
FmLt-GdI Eugen von Scheure  Mar 15 - Nov 17
FmLt-FZM. Franz Daniel Edler von Drinamünde Nov 17 - Oct 18
Przemysl  (1914/15 relocated to Pressburg )
GM. Emil Hartwich Aug 14 - Mar 15
GM. Artur Materna  Mar 15 - Dec 16
FmLt-GdK Ignaz Freiherr von Korda  Dec 16 - Dec 17
GdI Viktor von Njegovan  Dec 17 - Sep 18
FmLt Stanislaus von Puchalski  Sep 18 - Nov 18
Lemberg (1914 relocated to Munkacs, 1915 to Graz, 1916/18 to Mährisch-Ostrau)
GM-FmLt Peter Hofmann Aug 14 - Nov 14
GM. Artur Materna Nov 14 - Mar 15
FmLt August Hajek Mar 15 - May 18
FmLt Rudolf Pfeffer May 18 - Nov 18
Hermannstadt (1916 relocated to Debrezin)
FmLt Franz Ritter Schreitter von Schwarzenfeld Aug 14 - Oct 14
FmLt Ernst Mattanovic  Oct 14 - Jan 15
FmLt-GdI Viktor von Njegovan  Jan 15 - Dec 17
GdI Theodor Freiherr von Hordt Dec 17 - Sep 18
FmLt-FZM. Eduard Plank von Uszok Sep 18 - Nov 18
Agram
FmLt Eugen von Scheure  Aug 14 - Mar 15
GM.-FmLt Josef Seipka Edler von Auenstaett Mar 15 - May 18
GdI Alfred Edler von Schenk May 18 - Oct 18
GdI Lukas Snjaric Oct 18 
Innsbruck 
FmLt Ludwig Koennen-Horák Edler von Höhenkampf Aug 14 - May 15
FmLt Franz Daniel (interim) May 15 - Jun 15
FmLt-GdI Heinrich Tschurtschenthaler von Helmheim Jun 15 - Oct 16
FZM. Franz Daniel Edler von Drinamünde Oct 16 - Sep 17
FZM. Franz Scholz Edler von Benneburg Sep 15 - May 18
FmLt Theodor von Gabriel May 18 - Nov 18
Sarajevo
GM. -FmLt Johann Divis  Jul 14 - Aug 16
FmLt-GdI Erwin Edler von Mattanovich Aug 16 - 
Mostar Nov 18
GM-FmLt Friedrich Freiherr Wucherer von Huldenfeld Jul 14 -  May 15
Oberst Franz Tischina (interim) May 15 - Jan 16
FmLt Karl Karl Edler von Feb 16 - Oct 16
FmLt Anton Graf Berchtold Dec 16 - Jan 18
FZM. Gustav Smekal Feb 18 - Sep 18
FmLt Felix Graf von Thun-Hohenstein  Sep 18 - Nov 18
Kommandierender General in Bosnien un der Herzegovina
FmLt-GO Stefan Freiherr Sarkotic von Lovcen Dec 14 - Nov 18
-
Militär-General-Gouverneure 1914 - 1918
-
Poland
GM. Erich Freiherr von Diller Aug 15 - Apr 16
FZM. Karl Kuk Apr 16 - Apr 17
Oberst-GM. Stanislaus Graf von Szeptycki Apr 17 - Feb 18
GdI Anton Lipošćak Feb 18 - Nov 18
Serbia
FmLt Johann Graf von Salis-Seewis Jan 16 - Jul 16
GdI-GO Adolf Freiherr von Rhemen zu Barensfeld
Montenegro
FmLt Viktor Weber Edler von Webenau Mar 16 - Jul 17
GM. Heinrich Graf von Clam-Martinic Jul 17 - Oct 18

Back to Troops and Unit Histories