Corps, Division and Brigade Commanders 1914

best business loans Small Business Loansbusiness loans Short Term Loads Big Lines of Credit Merchant Cash Advances Working Capital Equipment Financing SBA Loans Long Term Loans

The following information is extracted from the February 1914 "Schematismus" for the Common army. Readers wishing to cross reference individual divisions and brigades should consult the Locations and Corps order of battle pages. This is the last peacetime listing of appointments within the Common army and many appointments changed on mobilisation.

 

Command Levels

Corps Commanders Infantry Brigade Commanders
Infantry Division Commanders Mountain Brigade Commanders
Cavalry Division Commanders Cavalry Brigade Commanders

 Corps Commanders

1.Korpskommando General der Kavallerie Eduard von Böhm-Ermolli
2.Korpskommando General der Infanterie Alfred Ritter von Ziegler
3.Korpskommando Feldmarschalleutnant Emil Colerus von Geldern
4.Korpskommando General der Kavallerie Carl Terstyánsky von Nádas
5.Korpskommando Feldzeugmeister Paul Puhallo von Brlog
6.Korpskommando General der Infanterie Svetozar Boroević von Bojna
7.Korpskommando General der Infanterie Otto Meixner von Zweienstamm
8.Korpskommando General der Kavallerie Artur Freiherr Giesl von Gieslingen
9.Korpskommando General der Infanterie Lothar Edler von Hortstein
10..Korpskommando General der Infanterie Hugo Meixner von Zweienstamm
11..Korpskommando General der Kavallerie Desiderius Kolossváry de Kolosvár
12.Korpskommando General der Infanterie Hermann Kövess von Kövessháza
13.Korpskommando Feldmarschalleutnant Adolf Freiherr von Rhemen zu Barensfeld
14.Korpskommando General der Kavallerie Viktor Dankl
15.Korpskommando General der Infanterie Michael Edler von Appel
16.Korpskommando General der Infanterie Blasius Schemua

Infantry Division Commanders

1.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Ignaz Trollmann
2.Infanterietruppendivision Generalmajor Anton Lipošćak
3.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Erzherzog Joseph Ferdindand
4.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Rudolf Stöger-Steiner Edler von Steinstätten
5.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Simon Ritter Schwerdtner von Schwertburg
6.Infanterietruppendivision Generalmajor Carl Gelb Edler von Siegesstern
7.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Vinzenz Fox
8.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Johann Kirchbach auf Lauterbach
9.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Viktor von Scheuchenstuel
10.Infanterietruppendivision Generalmajor Theodor Hordt
11.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Rudolf Schmidt
12.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Paul Kestřanek
14.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Hugo Martiny
15.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Rudolf Kraliček
16.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Franz Paukert 
17.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Johann Ritter von Henriquez
18.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Ferdinand Olbert
19.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Wenzel Wurm
24.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Joseph Strasser Edler von Obenheimer 
25.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Carl Lukas
27.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Friedrich Gerstenberger von Reichsegg und Gerstberg
28.Infanterietruppendivision Vacant
29.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Richard Schreyer
30.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Siegmund Gerhauser
31.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Erzherzog Joseph
32.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Andreas Fail-Griessler
33.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Carl Edler von Rebracha
34.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Joseph Ritter Krautwald von Annau
35.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Johann Freiherr Karg von Bebenburg
36.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Klaudius Czibulka
47.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Friedrich Novak
48.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Johann Ritter Eisler von Eisenhort
49.Infanterietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Karl Křitec

 Cavalry Division Commanders

1.Kavallerietruppendivision Generalmajor Artur Freiherr Peteani von Steinberg
2..Kavallerietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Emil Ritter von Ziegler
3.Kavallerietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Adolf Ritter von Brudermann
4.Kavallerietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Eduard Fischer
6.Kavallerietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Oskar Wittmann
7.Kavallerietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Ignaz Edler von Korda
8.Kavallerietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Georg Edler von Lehmann
10.Kavallerietruppendivision Feldmarschalleutnant Viktor Mayr

Infantry Brigade Commanders

3.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Eugen Pöschmann
4..Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Kamillo Kettner Edler von Kettenau
5.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Joseph Schneider Edler von Manns-Au
6.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Franz Ritter von Ržiha
7..Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Kletus Pichler
8.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Adolf von Boog 
9.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Gustav Smekal
10.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Richard Kutschera 
11.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Ludwig von Fabini 
12.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Viktor Njegovan 
13.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Carl Stracker 
14.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Franz Ritter Schreitter von Schwarzenfeld 
15.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Theodor Stipek 
16.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Emil Herzberg 
17.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Franz Daniel
18.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Artur Edler von Mecenseffy 
19.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Friedrich Freiherr Wodniansky von Wildenfeld
20.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Hugo Reymann
21.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Johann Diviš
22.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Carl Wojtĕchowskŷ
23.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Miecislaus Edler von Zaleski
24.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Godwin von Lilienhoff-Adelstein
27.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Georg Schariczer 
28.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Rudolf Ritter von Willerding 
29.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Adalbert Ritter von Zerboni di Sposetti 
30.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Peter Togni von Oppova 
31.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Anton Lanzinger 
32.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Joseph Poleschensky 
33.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Alexander Barbini 
34.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Franz Resch 
37.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Ernst Kletter
38.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Anton Bellmond Edler von Adlerhorst
47.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor August Hess
48.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Joseph Teisinger von Tüllenburg
49.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Erzherzog Peter Ferdinand
50.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Ferdinand Kosak
53.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Adolf Urbarz
54.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Ludwig Demar
55.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Alfred Edler von Hinke
56.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Carl Scotti
57.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Joseph Schön
58.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Heinrich Freiherr von Fieldler
59.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Ernst Horsetzky Edler von Hornthal
60.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Oswald Kunesch
61.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Aurel le Beau
62.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Vinzenz Markovinović
63.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Eugen von Podhoránszky  
64.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Mallász  
65.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Konrad von Essler
66.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Carl Schiess 
67.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Wilhelm von Lauingen 
68.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Ludwig Edler von Rössler 
69.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Franz Hauninger 
70.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Wenzel Bauriedl 
71.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Johann Salis-Seewis 
72.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Heinrich Haustein von Haustenau 
94.Infanteriebrigade Oberst Artur von Richard-Rostoczil
97.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Alfred Edler von Schenk 
98.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Robert Edler von Langer 
121.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Eduard Schatzl-Zlinszky von Mühlfort
122.Infanteriebrigade Generalmajor Ludwig Goiginger

Mountain Infantry Brigade Commanders

1.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Natalis Mervoš
2.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Theodor Gabriel
3.Gebirgsbrigade Oberst Pongrácz de Szent-Miklós
4.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Viktor Weber Edler von Webenau
5.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Anton Babich von Lovinac
6.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Heinrich Goiginger
7.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Andreas Pitlik von Rudan und Poria
8.Gebirgsbrigade Oberst Felix Andrian
9.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Eduard Böltz
10.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Julius Kaiser
11.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Adalbert Letovsky
12.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Franz Kaiser Edler von Maasfeld
13.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Carl Matasić von Blagaj
14.Gebirgsbrigade Generalmajor Johann Hubl

Cavalry Brigade Commanders

1.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Maximilian Freiherr von Schnehen
3.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Albert Abele von und zu Lilienberg 
4.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Gustav Loserth 
5.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Otto Schwer Edler von Schwertenegg 
6.Kavalleriebrigade Generalmajor Samuel Freiherr Apór de Al-Tórja 
7.Kavalleriebrigade Generalmajor Johann Schilling 
8.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Emanuel Wojtĕchovskŷ 
9.Kavalleriebrigade Generalmajor Siegmund Ritter von Micewski 
10.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Artur Hilvety 
11.Kavalleriebrigade Generalmajor Edmund Ritter von Zaremba
12.Kavalleriebrigade Generalmajor Johann Ostermuth 
13.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Otto Berndt 
14.Kavalleriebrigade Generalmajor Adam von Pietraszkiewicz
15.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Heinrich Freiherr von Gablenz-Eskeles 
16.Kavalleriebrigade Generalmajor Bruno Freiherr von Schönberger
17.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Stanislaus Ursyn-Pruszynski
18.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Eugen Chevalier Ruiz de Roxas
20.Kavalleriebrigade Oberst Albert Ritter Le Gay von Lierfels
21.Kavalleriebrigade Generalmajor Leopold Edler von Prager 

Back to Austro-Hungarian Army 1914