Units of the k.u.k. Luftfahrtruppe (LFT) 1914-1918

The aviation troops were a completely new concept in the organization of the k.u.k. Army and commonly seen as support weapon for the other branches. This more or less experimental status remained during the course of the entire war and did not lead to the creation of a new branch or an independent "Airforce" and so the organizational structure was based at the company-level, routinely commanded by a Hauptmann or a senior Oberleutnant and attached to an Army Corps or similar territorial commands. At the headquarters of such Corps a Stabsoffizier-Luftfahrtruppe (StoLuft), commonly a Major or Oberstleutnant and in rare cases an Oberst, was responsible for all LFT companies in his respective corps area. The sources of today make it very troublesome to reform the history of this branch because the Kriegsarchiv only stored and collected material and files from units larger than a regiment, consequently all the material which remains at company-level is incomplete and only survived by accident or in other than unit related documentation. The following list of companies were compiled and published by Walter Schroeder and Bernhard Tötschinger in their book "Die Flugzeuge der k.u.k. Luftfahrtruppe und Seeflieger 1914-1918" which they published in 1988 together with Erwin Hauke, who was responsible for the excellent drawings of the airplanes in this standard work and enlarged by material I found by accident at the archives - mainly a list titled "Einteilungs-Standortliste" dated 28th of March 1918, which I first published in my book "Das Luftfahrerabzeichen" in 1993 and a Schema of the command structure dated 1st of October 1918. The following article attempts to show the development but de facto shows the situation at the end of the war.


The superior commands of the LFT (1st Oct.1918)

Titel Name Notes
Chef des Luftfahrwesens GM Ing. Otto Freiherr Ellison von Nidlef created in July 1917 as General-Inspektor der Luftstreitkräfte and held by GO Erzherzog Joseph Ferdinand then renamed in September 1918
Stellvertreter des Chefs des Luftfahrwesens GM Ing. Emil Uzelac created in September 1918, before the post was named commander of the LFT.
zugeteilt dem Chef des Luftfahrwesens Oberst Freiherr von Abele  
Working Capital Long Term Loans Short Term Loads SBA Loans Big Lines of Credit Merchant Cash Advances Small Business Loans best business loansbusiness loans Equipment Financing

Beside the usual staff-offices (like the Kanzlei, Registratur etc.) the following departments were subordinated to the chief of the LFT:

Name of Department Commander Responsibilities
Abteilung I Major des Generalstabskorps Josef Schitler Organisation der Feld- und Hinterlandformationen von Fliegern und Luftschiffern; Vorbereitung größerer Kampfhandlungen und Einsatz; Disponierung mit allen kompletten Kampfmitteln

consisting of:

Flieger-Gruppe wie oben und eigene Kriegsgliederung, eigene Evidenz, Stände
  Luftschiffer-Gruppe analog der Fliegergruppe
  Nachrichten-Gruppe gesamte Feind-Evidenz über Flieger und Luftschiffer
  Lichtbild-Gruppe gesamtes Lichtbildgerät, Bildarchiv
  Transport-Gruppe Evidenz der Transporte
Abteilung II Major des Generalstabskorps Ernst Cermák Ausbildung; Personal; Wissenschaften, Dienstbücher und Vorschriften; Nachrichtenblatt; Pressedienst und Zensur; Statistik; Luftverkehr; Luftrecht; Propaganda

consisting of:

Personal-Gruppe gesamte Personalangelegenheiten
  Wissenschaftliche Gruppe Ausbildung, Schulen, Schießwesen, Pressedienst
Abteilung III Major des Generalstabskorps Walter Böhm Heimatschutz; Lfa-Dienst; Maskierung und Camouflage; Demobilisierung und Friedensorganisation; Feldwetterdienst

consisting of:

Demobilisierungs-Gruppe Demobilisierung und Friedensorganisation
  Heimatschutz-Gruppe aktiver und passiver Heimatschutz; Flugmeldedienst bei der Armee im Felde und im Hinterland
  Wetter-Gruppe gesamter Feldwetterdienst einschließlich Personal
Abteilung IV Oberstleutnant Ludwig Leidl und Hauptmann Bruno Metlitzky Technik

consisting of:

Flugzeug- und Motoren-Gruppe und Waffenwesen  
  Material- und Kontroll-Gruppe einschließlich Museum
  Radio-Gruppe einschließlich Signalwesen der LFT


LFT- Commanders and Staff at the Army Corps Headquarters in 1918

Kommando Isonzo-Armee (KISA) at San Vito

Duty/Title Rank/Name
Kommandant Oberstleutnant Hans Ritter Frankwell von Umlauff
Flieger-Stabsoffizier Hauptmann Eugen Steinner-Göltl
Flieger-Stabsoffizier Hauptmann Aladar Tauszig
Ballon-Stabsoffizier Hauptmann Hermann Kühn
Adjutant Oberleutnant Karl Fischer
Adjutant Oberleutnant Gustav Hartig
Technischer Referent Oberleutnant d.Res. Josef Csanadi
Technischer Referent Leutnant d.Res. Josef Wirth
Technischer Referent Fähnrich d.Res. Karl Graf
Ballon-Referent Oberleutnant d.Res. Anton von Schönberger
Beobachter-Offizier Oberleutnant d.Res. Dr. Fritz Dubowsky
Beobachter-Offizier Oberleutnant d.Res. Oskar Hermann
Beobachter-Offizier Leutnant d.Res. Hugo Hierse
Beobachter-Offizier für Ballon Oberleutnant Bruno Edler von Janecek
Bau-Referent Oberleutnant Ferdinand Simader

1. Armee Korps (1.AK) at Csik-Szereda

Duty/Title Rank/Name
Kommandant Oberstleutnant Georg Prinz zu Schwarzenberg
Adjutant Oberleutnant Karl Skarda
Technischer Referent Oberleutnant d.Res. Ulrich Prückner

4. Armee Korps (4.AK) at Zloczow

Duty/Title Rank/Name
Kommandant Major Arthur von Bogyay
Adjutant Oberleutnant Alois Agota von Szekelyudvarhely
Technischer Referent Oberleutnant Eugen Jakob
Ballon-Referent Leutnant Gustav Thornton
Beobachter-Offizier Oberleutnant Robert Schmidt

6. Armee Korps (6.AK) at Vittorio

Duty/Title Rank/Name
Kommandant Major Karl Stohanzl
Flieger-Stabsoffizier Rittmeister Stefan Freiherr von Ankershofen
Ballon-Stabsoffizier Rittmeister Karl Klammer
Adjutant Oberleutnant Johann Ritter von Stefenelli
Adjutant Oberleutnant d.Res. Robert Hertl
Technischer Referent Oberleutnant d.Res. Stefan Mezey
Bau-Radio-Offizier Oberleutnant d.Res. Johann Luger
Adjutant des Ballon-Stabsoffiziers Leutnant d.Res. Dr. Eduard Kopetschny
Beobachter-Offizier Oberleutnant Oskar Futter
Beobachter-Offizier Oberleutnant d.Res. Hugo Klinke

7. Armee Korps (7.AK) at Snyatin

Duty/Title Rank/Name
Kommandant Major Wilhelm Dworak
Adjutant Leutnant d.Res. Bela Karner
Ballon-Referent Leutnant d.Res. Orest Humiecky
Beobachter-Offizier Leutnant d.Res. Wladimir Ritter von Baczinsky

10. Armee Korps (10.AK) at Trient

Duty/Title Rank/Name
Kommandant Hauptmann Alfred Eccher von Echo
Adjutant Oberleutnant Franz Sziszel
Adjutant Oberleutnant d.Res. Oskar Wallek
Technischer Referent Leutnant d.Res. Franz Urschler
Beobachter-Offizier Oberleutnant d.Res. Alois Erlach

11. Armee Korps (11.AK) at Levico

Duty/Title Rank/Name
Kommandant Rittmeister Wilhelm Weldin
Flieger-Stabsoffizier Rittmeister Georg Edler von Lehmann
Flieger-Stabsoffizier Hauptmann Oskar Zeidner
Adjutant Oberleutnant Josef Kos
Adjutant Oberleutnant d.Res. Dr. Hans Ritter von Wurzian
Technischer Referent Leutnant d.Res. Richard Hoffmann
Beobachter-Offizier Leutnant d.Res. Albert Elischak

At the XIX. Korps Kommando at Tirana Hauptmann Leo Libano, additional commander of FliK 6, performed the duty as LFT-commander.

At the Heeresgruppen Kommando Boroevic (HG Boroevic) Hauptmann Otto Jindra, additional commander of the newly formed FliK 102G - 105G, performed the duty as Flieger-Gruppen-Kommandant for the large twin-engined bombers at the G-FliKs.


1.) The LFT-Units with aircraft

The nominal strength of a Fliegerkompanie (FliK) was 1 commander, 1 officer pilot as Chefpilot (pilot in chief), 7 NCO-pilots, 8 observing officers, 1 technical officer and 163 NCOs and men as supporting ground personnel. These 181 men were to have 6 aircraft ready for action, 2 aircraft as reserve, 2 cars and 3 trucks. This norm was fixed at the beginning of the war, which some FliKs never reached, but during the course of the war it became obvious that it would make more sense to specialize the different companies for different operational tasks. These differences in equipment and capability between the units was further indicated by a letter after the number of the company e.g. FliK 43J following this code:

D or Divisions-Kompanie these units were used at the divisional level for observation and artillery observation, also to provide support for the infantry and observation of enemy trenches within the divisional boundary, equipped with two-seat aircraft.
F or Fernaufklärer-Kompanie long range observation, directly subordinated to an army headquarters to observe the hinterland and the support routes of the enemy, equipped with two seat aircraft, in 1918 often transformed into Rb-FliKs
G or Großflugzeug-Kompanie these companies were organized as squadrons of twin-engines bombers combined with one seat fighters but the support of such huge planes was so low that in reality only the fighters were ready for action; the first of these units Fluggeschwader I was renamed as FliK 101G in September 1917, the others came in 1918
J or Jagdflieger-Kompanie fighter units against enemy aircraft ; the nominal strength should be 18 one-seater aircraft ready for action at each J-FliK but these figures were never reached because of support problems
K or Korps-Kompanie these units were to carry out the same missions as the D-FliKs but at corps level; created in late 1918 so actually no training or equipment changes came into effect
P or Photoaufklärer-Kompanie short range observers, equipped with one seater fighters with fixed photo-cameras and two seater Berg-aircraft reconfigured into one-seaters  with photo cameras, formed in 1918
Rb or Reihenbildgeräte-Kompanie short range observers similar to the P-FliKs but equipped with modern serial picture cameras mounted on two-seater aircraft; mainly used in trench observation for infantry support
S or Schutzflieger- or Schlachtflieger-Kompanie originally created as escort for D-FliK observation companies but transformed in early 1918 into combat fighters to support infantry during the attack with bombing; also equipped with special MGs (Bombenloch-MGs) fixed on a swivel mount to the bombing aperture hatch in the bottom of the two seater plane so that the second crewman could fire directly down to earth to support ground troops


The k.u.k. Fliegerkompanien (FliK)

Number Attachement/Location
FliK 1 2.AK at Stanislau, Besztercze, Homok Balvanyos; 7.AK at Kimpelung; as D to 2.ISA at Lees; as J to XIX.Korps at Tirana, Igalo
FliK 2 2.AK at Brezowo Polje; as D to 2.ISA at Haidenschaft, Veldes than to 6.AK at Pianzano, San Pietro in Campo, Belluno
FliK 3 2.AK at Brazanowa transformed into D; as J to 10.AK at Gardolo, Romagnano
FliK 4 2.AK at Rogatica; as D to 2.ISA at Wippach than to 6.AK at San Maria la Longa, Giai, Gajarine
FliK 5 3.AK Abschnitt Lipa at Nisko; as D and later as F to ISA at San Lorenzo north of Codreipo
FliK 6 XIX.Korps Igalo, Fjeri; as F at Tirana
FliK 7 3.AK at Nisko than to 11.AK at Pergine, transformed into D for 7.AK at Oroscheni; as J to 10.AK at Gardolo
FliK 8 2.AK at Radymno, ISA along Isonzo then transformed into D to 2.AK Easternfront, than to 11.AK at Feltre
FliK 9 2.AK at Kevevara, transformed into D; than as J to 11.AK at Ospedaletto
FliK 10 3.AK at Lubszow, Cieszanow; as D to 10.AK at Gardolo there transformed into F
FliK 11 3.AK at Stanislau, Slope then transformed into D at 11.AK at San Giustina then transformed into F at Feltre
FliK 12 ISA at St.Veit, Wippach then transformed into D and later P along the Piave at last transformed into Rb at Cleris near San Vito
FliK 13 2.AK Csik Taplocza, as D to 1.AK at Proskurow than as J to XIX.Korps at Tirana
FliK 14 2.AK at Krasne transformed into D then into J at 11.AK at Feltre
FliK 15 5.AK Serbian Front; 11.AK at Levico there transformed into D and later into F
FliK 16 11.AK at Seebach near Villach there transformed into D then at Feltre transformed into K
FliK 17 10.AK at Gardolo, transformed into D at Pergine then again Gardolo
FliK 18 2.AK at Czeremkow transformed into D and later into P at Odessa
FliK 19 ISA Haidenschaft transformed into D and later into K at Ghirano
FliK 20 HG Linsingen at Luck than transformed into D at Zloczow, in late 1918 transformed in into J for 11.AK but did not come into action
FliK 21 11.AK at Gardolo transformed into D then Pergine and there transformed into K
FliK 22 3.AK at Michaloesky; ISA at Corbolone there first transformed into D and later into K
FliK 23 ISA at Prosecco, at Divacca transformed into D than 10.AK at Gardolo
FliK 24 11.AK at Pergine, there transformed into D
FliK 25 2.AK at Zborow, Jezierna transformed into D later into F at Birzula
FliK 26 2.AK at Horodenka, Zastawna transformed into D; 2.ISA at San Giacomo di Veglia; as S to 6.AK still at San Giacomo di Veglia
FliK 27 3.AK at Luck, as D 10.AK at Gardolo and later transformed into F at San Vendimiano
FliK 28 2.ISA at Prosecco transformed into D at Ajello than to 6.AK at San Godega di Urbano
FliK 29 2.AK at Stanislau than 1.AK at Braila; disbanded and re-built as FliK 104G
FliK 30 7.AK at Marmaros Szigeth transformed into D; as J to 6.AK at Aviano, La Comina, San Pietro in Campo, San Giustina
FliK 31 1.AK at Kezdi Vasarhely, transformed into D at ISA at Lees, than 11.AK at the Tyrolean Front, transformed into P at Ospedaletto
FliK 32 1.AK at Karansebes than ISA at Haidenschaft, as D at Wippach, Mansue
FliK 33 1.AK at Pipera, Gyergyo Szarhegy; disbanded and re-built as FliK 105G
FliK 34 ISA at St.Veit, Wippach there transformed into D then at San Maria la Longa, Ciai
FliK 35 1.AK at Karansebes, ISA St.Veit there transformed into D then at San Maria la Longa, later Motta di Livenza there into K
FliK 36 1.AK at Karansebes, Pipera, Braila, Csik-Szerada; at 11.AK transformed into D than K at Novaledo
FliK 37 2.AK at Rozniatow, Zastawna; as D to ISA along the Piave then as P at San Lorenzo
FliK 38 7.AK at Akna Slatina, Marmaros Szigeth; as D to 2.ISA at St.lorenzo north-east of Cedroipo, 6.AK at San Vendimiano
FliK 39 1.AK at Csik Szereda, as D to 11.AK at Seebach near Villach, ISA at Lees then again 11.AK at Feltre there transformed into P
FliK 40 7.AK at Besztercze; as D to 2.ISA at La Comina south-east of Roveredo than as P to 6.AK at San Giacomo
FliK 41 Fomed as J at ISA at Sesana, Ajello, Campoformido, Torresella, KISA at Porto Buffole
FliK 42 formed as J at ISA at Sesana, Prosecco, Beligna, Campoformido, 6.AK at Casarsa, Motta di Livenza, Pianzano
FliK 43 2.AK at Wladimir Wolynski to 4.AK and there into D; as J to ISA San Lorenzo, Mansue, Porto Buffole, Fossabiuba, Aviano
FliK 44 1.AK at Szent Katolna, as D to KISA at Pramaggiore there transformed into K
FliK 45 11.AK at Bruneck, transformed into D at Levico, then into S at Feltre
FliK 46 ISA at Divacca transformed into D at Cinto Ciamaggiore then into F and at lastly into P
FliK 47 2.AK at Krasne; as D to 11.AK at Seebach near Villach then as F to 6.AK at Pianzano
FliK 48 11.AK at Pergine there first transformed into D then into S
FliK 49 7.AK at Akna Slatina; as D to ISA at Navole and then transformed into F at Ghirano
FliK 50 7.AK at Besztercze, Kolomea; as D to ISA at Haidenschaft and there transformed into S at San Martino
FliK 51 formed as J at ISA at Haidenschaft, Ghirano, Porto Buffole, Campoformido
FliK 52 formed as D at 7.AK at Imecsfalva, Kezdi Vasarhely; 6.AK at Giacomo, San Fior di Sopra
FliK 53 formed as D at 2.ISA at Lees, San Pietro in Campo; 6.AK at Belluno, San Giustina
FliK 54 formed as D at 10.AK at Oberloitsch, Gardolo, Campomaggiore
FliK 55 formed as J at ISA at Haidenschaft; 11.AK Pergine
FliK 56 formed as J at 11.AK at Seebach near Villach; 2.ISA at Campoformido, San Fior di Sopra; 11.AK at Feltre; 6.AK at Pianzano
FliK 57 formed as D at 11.AK at Oberloitsch; as F to 6.AK at Godega and there transformed into Rb
FliK 58 formed as D at ISA at Haidenschaft, Casarsa; as F to KISA at Ghirano
FliK 59 formed as D at 2.ISA at San Giacomo; as S to 6.AK still at San Giacomo
FliK 60 formed as J at 11.AK at Grigno, Feltre
FliK 61 formed as J at ISA at Motta di Livenza, Ghirano
FliK 62 formed as D at ISA at San Martino, there transformed into K
FliK 63 formed as J at ISA at Motta di Livenza, Porto Buffole, Istrago
FliK 64 formed as D at XIX.Korps at Igalo, transformed into F at Fjeri, Tirana
FliK 65 formed as D at 6.AK at San Giustina
FliK 66 formed as D at ISA at Casarsa; 11.AK at Feltre
FliK 67 formed as D at 6.AK at Gajarine, there transformed into S
FliK 68 formed as J at 6.AK at Campoformido, San Godega, Aviano, San Giustina
FliK 69 formed as D at ISA at Gajarine, there transformed into S
FliK 70 formed as D at 6.AK at San Godega, transformed into P at San Giacomo
FliK 71 formed as D at ISA at Giai, there transformed into S
FliK 72 formed as J at 6.AK at San Fior di Sopra
FliK 73 formed as D at 10.AK at Croviana
FliK 74 formed as J at 6.AK at San Fior di Sopra
FliK 75 - 80 planned and existed in the files but the lack of qualified personnel and equipment precluded any action before the war's end
FliK 101G ex Fluggeschwader I (FlG I); ISA at Divacca, 11.AK at Gardolo, HG Boroevic at San Giustina, Pordenone
FliK 102G 6.AK at Aviano, Roveredo
FliK 103G KISA at Roveredo, Aviano
FliK 104G ex FliK 29; KISA at Roveredo, Aviano
FliK 105G ex FliK 33; KISA at Roveredo, Aviano


The k.u.k. Fliegerersatzkompanien (FleK)

The FleKs were the replacement and training units of the LFT. All of them carried out basic pilot training, the majority also the second and third upgrade-training courses and most of them were located at regular aviation schools (see list below) but during the war they received another important function - the mental recoveryof pilots. The circumstances with the FliKs in the field caused severe stress that induced (in nearly) every pilot after some years of permanent service some symptoms that were contemporarily called "abgeflogen" - today one would call it "burn-out-syndrome". Looking at the biographies of heavily engaged pilots one often could find that they were transferred for some weeks or months to the replacement-units - but the lack of qualified flying personnel precluded a longer stay there.

Number Location
FleK 1 Aspern, Ujvidek
FleK 2 Wiener Neustadt in early 1918 transferred to Campoformido
FleK 3 Graz - Thalerhof
FleK 4 Szombathely
FleK 5 Szeged - Rokus
FleK 6 Wiener Neustadt
FleK 7 Parndorf
FleK 8 Wiener Neustadt
FleK 9 Arad
FleK 10 Krakau - Rakowice
FleK 11 Mostar
FleK 12 Klagenfurt
FleK 13 Lugos
FleK 14 Rajlovac
FleK 15 Arad
FleK 16 unknown
FleK 17 Przemysl - Hureczko
FleK 18 Koloszvar
FleK 19 Campoformido
FleK 20 Neumarkt
FleK 21 Seebach near Villach
FleK 22G Straßhof an der Nordbahn (Lower Austria)


The schools and training units for aircraft

Name Location
Fliegeroffiziersschule (Flosch) Wiener Neustadt
Feldfliegerschule 1 (Feflisch 1) Campoformido (HG Boroevic - FleK 19)
Feldfliegerschule 2 (Feflisch 2) Neumarkt (HG Conrad/Erzherzog Joseph - FleK 20)
Feldfliegerschule Arad Arad - formed from the training groups of FleK 9 and FleK 15 in May 1918
Jagdfliegerschule Wiener Neustadt (FleK 6)
Feldbeobachterschule Campoformido (FleK 2) - also for balloon observer-officers!
Artillerieflieger-Lehrkompanie Istrago (Artillerie-Schießschule - KISA)


2.) The LFT-Units equipped with balloons

From the start the balloons were used as observers and guides for artillery fire and so consequently the so-called Balloon-Abteilungen were part of the fortress-artillery-regiments (Festungsartillerie-Regimenter). During the re-organization in early 1917 these Ballon-Abteilungen were formed into independent units - similar to the FliKs of the "heavier-than-air"-branch - called Ballonkompanie (BK). Their mission remained the same because the superior-commands agreed to carry on in operating with captive balloons (Fesselballone) and did not introduce any navigable airships until the end of the war. The BKs were subordinated to an artillery-brigade of an infantry division, for technical purposes to the StoLuft of the particular AK. There were 2 different kinds of BK - with regards to their equipment - Bespannte Ballonkompanien (mounted BKs) and Automobilisierte Ballonkompanien (BKs using cars). The nominal strength of a mounted BK was 1 commander, 6 officers, 137 NCOs and men, 82 horses and 31 horse-drawn vehicles. The nominal strength of a motorized BK was 1 commander, 6 officers, 128 NCOs and men, 28 horses and 6 horse-drawn vehicles.


The k.u.k. Ballonkompanien (BK)

Number Location
BK 1 HG Boroevic - VII.Korps at Baldizza near Ghirano
BK 2 HG Boroevic - IV.Korps at Colfrancui near Oderzo
BK 3 KISA - VII.Korps - 24.ID
BK 4 6.AK at Vittorio
BK 5 6.AK - XXIV.Korps at Campo-Longo
BK 6 KISA - XXIII.Korps at Casa Braida near Ceggia
BK 7 6.AK - II.Korps at Costa near Refrotoli
BK 8 KISA - XXIII.Korps at Sincielli south of Boccafossa
BK 9 4.AK - XII.Korps
BK 10 KISA - XVI.Korps at Cesconi northwest of Oderzo
BK 11 KISA - VII.Korps at Cavallier near Motta
BK 12 HG Kövess - 74.FA-Brigade at Radautz near Hadikfalva
BK 13 KISA - VII.Korps at Vascellari near Ghirano
BK 14 KISA - XXIII.Korps at Ripa Zancana east of Ceggia
BK 15 KISA - XVI.Korps at Fontenelette
BK 16 KISA - 33.ID at Visna
BK 17 6.AK - II.Korps at Premaor
BK 18 KISA at Istrago near Spilimbergo
BK 19 HG Boroevic
BK 20 6.AK - XXIV.Korps at Collalbriga
BK 21 6.AK - XXIV.Korps at Ogliano
BK 22 6.AK - XXIV.Korps at Anness
BK 23 HG Boroevic
BK 24 KISA - 64.HonvID at Oderzo-Colfrancui
BK 25 6.AK - XXIV.Korps - 17.ID at Ramera
BK 26 KISA - XVI.Korps north-west of Vazzola
BK 27 KISA - IV.Korps at Sgadolerie near Oderzo


The balloon replacement units

Name Location
Ergänzungszug 1 KISA - BK 25 at Ramera
Ergänzungszug 2 KISA - BK 2 at Oderzo
Ergänzungszug 3 KISA - BK 15 at Fontenelette
Ergänzungszug 4 KISA - BK 1 at Ghirano


The aircraft schools and training units 

Name Location
Artillerie-Ballon-Lehr-Kompanie KISA - Artillerie-Schießschule at Istrago
Hilfsbeobachter-Kurs (training for assistent-observers) KISA - Artillerie-Schießschule at Istrago


3.) The LFT-Units dealing with equipment-supply

The Fiegerarsenal at Fischamend (Lower Austria) was responsible for the whole organization, constructing, repairing and support of any materiel for the FliKs in the field and the trial and developing of any new equipment and materiel. The Fliegerarsenal had a nominal strength of 450 officers and military officials in officers rank and 10.000 NCOs, men and workers. The following list shows the different departments and their location.


The k.u.k. Fliegerarsenal at Fischamend

Name Location
Bauleitung Fischamend
Technische Abteilung Fischamend
Fliegerwerft Fischamend
Flugzeugwerk Fischamend
Motorenwerk Fischamend
Mechanikerwerk Fischamend
Radiowerkstätte Fischamend
Versuchsgruppe Fischamend
Versuchswerkstätte Fischamend
Gaswerk Fischamend
Flugfeldverwaltung Aspern
Übernahmsdetachement Aspern
Luftfahrdepot Aspern
Flugzeugwerkstätte Aspern
Materialdepot Aspern
Ausrüstungsabteilung Straßhof an der Nordbahn
Zentralmagazin Wien
Motorenwerk Wien
Materialdepot Wien
Luftfahrfilialdepot Wien
Fliegermaterialdepot I Kleinmünchen near Linz
Fliegermaterialdepot II Hart near Amstetten
Fliegermaterialdepot III Zalaegerszeg
Fliegermaterialdepot IV Plana near Eger
Flugzeugwerkstätte Szeged - Rokus
Verwertungsgruppe I Sigmundsherberg
Verwertungsgruppe II Csot near Papa
LF-Baujungenschule for more information click here


The direct supply bases in the field were the so-called Fliegeretappenparks (Flep) and the Fliegerwerkstätten. The latter were organized on a small and more mobile level commanded by a noncommissioned Werkmeister. In May 1918 the whole system was re-organized into 11 units called Fliegerpark (Flip).

The k.u.k Fliegeretappenparks (Flep)

Name Location
Flep 1 Marburg, from January 1918 at Campoformido
Flep 2 Igalo, from January 1918 at Casarsa
Flep 3 Trient
Flep 4 Lemberg
Flep 5 Stryi, from January 1918 at Roveredo
Flep 6 Lublin, disbanded in late 1917
Flep 7 Szeged - Rokus than Koloszvar then disbanded in late 1917
Flep 8 Brasso - Szamosfalva
Flep 9 Fiume, from January 1918 at San Maria la Longa
Flep 10 (ex Flep 6) formed in January 1918 at Casarsa
Flep 11 (ex Flep 7) formed in January 1918 at Pergine
Fliegerwerkstätte 1 Haidenschaft
Fliegerwerkstätte 2 Igalo
Fliegerwerkstätte 3 Krainerend
Fliegerwerkstätte 4 Straßhof an der Nordbahn


The k.u.k. Fliegerparks (Flip) formed in May 1918

The Flip responsible for the supply of the HG Conrad/HG Erzherzog Joseph, Flip 6 at Gemona, was not able to deliver the necessary number of aircraft ready for missions that were so urgently needed there, so it was decided to form 2 additional supply bases for this Heeresgruppe, the "Flip HG Conrad" and the "Felddrachenstation" - note: Drachen was the technical term for an aircraft without a motor!

Name Location
Flip 1 Campoformido
Flip 2 Casarsa
Flip 3 Trient
Flip 4 Lemberg
Flip 5 Roveredo - Pordenone
Flip 6 Gemona
Flip 7 Pergine
Flip 8 Igalo
Flip 9 San Maria la Longa
Flip 10 Campoformido
Flip HG Conrad/Erzherzog Joseph St.Jakob near Bozen
Felddrachenstation Klobenstein am Ritten


4.) The LFT-Units dealing with meteorological observation

Undoubtedly the weather forecast is essential for any aviation or ballooning mission - and at the technical level of the 1st World War much more than today! Exact weather reports were necessary for any qualified forecast and the basis of all is permanent observation. The four Feld-Wetter-Zentralen were located at Lemberg, Budapest, Udine and Trient (with a branch at Bozen); the meteorological observation with the army in the field was organized in Stabile Feld-Wetter-Stationen (static weather station) and the more mobile Feld-Wetter-Stationen. All these stations were commanded by junior officers or equal technical military-officials, sometimes by officer's aspirants if they had any particular qualification from their civil profession or education.

Stabile Feld-Wetter-Stationen

Location Notes
Lublin subordinated to Militär-General-Gouvernement Polen
Kielce subordinated to Militär-General-Gouvernement Polen
Triest subordinated to KISA
Belgrad subordinated to Militär-General-Gouvernement Serbien
Monte Maggiore subordinated to headquarters of sector Fiume
Udine formed from FWS VI, subordinated to HG Boroevic
Villach subordinated to Etappen Stations Kommando Villach
Kiew formed from FWS II, subordinated to Ö-U Witrschaftskommission Kiew
Felixdorf formed from FWS XIV, subordinated to Schießversuchskommission


Number Location Subordination
FWS I Wl.Wolinski 4.AK
FWS II Kiew transformed into Stabile FWS
FWS III Zloczow 4.AK
FWS IV Kozdi-Varsarhely 1.AK - VIII.Korps - attached to FliK 31
FWS V Tirana XIX.Korps
FWS VI Udine transformed into Stabile FWS
FWS VII Collo-Umberto 6.AK - attached to FliK 52
FWS VIII Motta di Livenza KISA - attached to FliK 35
FWS IX Levico 11.AK
FWS X Vezzano 10.AK
FWS XI Laibach HG Boroevic
FWS XII Mals im Vintschgau 10.AK
FWS XIII Snyatin 7.AK
FWS XIV Felixdorf transformed into Stabile FWS
FWS XV Innichen 10.AK
FWS XVI Caorle KISA - attached to SappBaon 62
FWS XVII Gy.Szt.Miklos 1.AK - XXI.Korps
FWS XVIII Feltre 11.AK - I.Korps
FWS XIX Ghirano KISA - attached to FliK 58

Back to Troops and Unit Histories Page