Cavalry Divisional Commanders 1914-1918

The following pages will list the divisional commanders of the Austro-Hungarian army, Austrian Landwehr and Hungarian Landwehr (Honvéd) from the outbreak of war until the final collapse in November 1918. In some cases divisions were formed later in the war and others were disbanded or renumbered. These occurrences will be noted. If a divisional commander took up his appointment prior to mobilization in 1914 he will still be shown as the commander from the outbreak of the war and an earlier date will not be given.

Small Business Loans Working Capital Equipment Financing Big Lines of Credit Long Term Loans SBA Loansbusiness loans Merchant Cash Advances best business loans Short Term Loads
1.Kavallerie-Division
Aug 14 - Feb 15 GM. Artur Freiherr Peteani von Steinberg
Feb 15 - Sep 15  GM. Theodor Freiherr von Leonhardi
Oct 15 - Jul 17 GM. (FML.) Eugen Chevalier Ruiz de Roxas
Jul 17 - Oct 17 GM. Johann Pollet Edler von Polltheim
Oct 17 - Nov 18 GM. Ferdinand von Habermann
2.Kavallerie-Division
Aug 14 - Apr 15 FML. Emil Ritter von Ziegler
Apr 15 - Nov 15 GM. Stanislaus Ritter von Ursyn-Pruszyński
 Nov 15 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Albert Freiherr Abele von und zu Lilienberg
3.Kavallerie-Division
Aug 14 - Nov 16 FML. Adolf Ritter von Brudermann
Nov 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Johann Edler von Kopeček
4.Kavallerie-Division 
Aug 14  GM. Edmund Ritter von Zaremba
Aug 14 - Sep 15 GM. Otto Berndt
Sep 15 - Aug 16 FML. Johann Ostermuth
Aug 16 - Oct 16 FML. Theodor Freiherr von Leonardi
Oct 16 - Jun 18 GM. (FML.) Otto Ritter von Berndt
Aug 18 - Nov 18 GM. Johann Graf Lubienski
5.Honvéd-Kavallerie-Division
Aug 14 FML. Ernst von Froreich
Aug 14 - Aug 17 GM. (FML.) Samuel Freiherr von Apór de Al-Tórja
Aug 17 - Nov 18 Gm. Viktor von Mouillard
6.Kavallerie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Oskar Wittmann
Sep 14 - Aug 17 GM. (FML.) Otto Schwer Edler von Schwertenegg
Aug 17 - Sep 17 FML. Herbert Graf Herberstein
Oct 17 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Dom Miguel Herzog von Bragança
7.Kavallerie-Division
Aug 14 - Mar 15 FML. Ignaz Edler von Korda
Mar 15 - Jul 16 GM. Siegmund Ritter von Micewski
Jul 16 - Aug 18 GM. (FML.) Gabriel Marenzi von Tagliuno und Talgate, Markgraf von Oliola, Freiherr von Marenzfeldt und Scheneck
Aug 18 - Nov 18 GM. Alexander Szivó de Bunya
8.Kavallerie-Division
Aug 14 - Oct 15 FML. Georg Edler von Lehmann
Oct 15 - Dec 16 GM. Maximilian Freiherr von Schnehen
Dec 16 - Feb 17 GM. Anton Leiter Edler von Lososina
Feb 17 - Nov 18 GM. Rudolf Dokonal
9.Kavallerie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 15 FML. Leopold Freiherr von Hauer
Sep 15 - Jun 16 FML. Theodor Freiherr von Leonardi
Jun 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Albert Ritter von Le Gay von Lierfels
10.Kavallerie-Division
Aug 14  FML. Viktor Mayr
Aug 14 - Dec 14 GM. Gustav Loserth
Dec 14 - Oct 15 GM. Herbert Graf Herberstein
Oct 15 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Viktor Bauer Edler von Bauernthal
11.Honvéd-Kavallerie-Division
Aug 14 - Dec 14 GM. (FML.) Julius Freiherr Nagy von Töbör-Éthe
Dec 14 - Dec 15 GM. Ferdinand Graf von Bissingen und Nippenburg
Dec 15 - Oct 16 GM. Karl Czitó
Nov 16 - Jan 18 GM. Ladislaus Jóny de Jamnik
Jan 18 - Nov 18 GM. Paul Hegedűs
12.reitende Schützen-Division 
Jun 17 - Nov 18 GM. Nikolaus Karapancsa Edler von Kraina

Back to Troop History Page